Contest Draw
North Berwick | 5th August 2017

Grade Novice B / 4B - Ring 1 - Start 09:30
01 Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
02 Preston Lodge High School
03 Fredericton Society of St Andrew - Canada
04 Hamilton Police - Canada
05 Camelon and District
06 City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band
07 Stockbridge
08 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledoniar N/J B
09 The College of Piping (Sumerside) - Canada
10 Stow Borders
11 Jefferson Pipe Band
12 Omaha - USA
13 Davidson's Mains & District Junior N/J B
14 Houghton le Spring
15 West Linton & District
16 West Lothian Schoolsr N/J B
17 Davidson's Mains & District 4B

Grade Novice Juvenile A - Ring 2 - Start 09:45
01 George Watson's College
02 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia N/J A
03 George Heriot's School

Grade 4 A - Ring 2 - Start 10:15
01 Johnstone
20 Kirkcaldy & District
03 Kamloops Pipe Band Society - Canada
04 Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles
05 Williamwood
06 Dunbar RBL
07 The Scots School Albury - Austrailia
08 Tweedvale

Grade Juvenile - Ring 1 - Start 12:00
01 George Watson's College
02 Robert Malcolm Memorial
03 Preston Lodge High School
04 George Heriot's School
05 West Lothian Schools
06 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Grade 3 - Ring 1 - Start 13:45
01 Coalburn IOR
02 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
03 Royal Burgh of Annan
04 The Highlanders (4 Scots)
05 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
06 Hamilton Police - Canada
07 Governor Maquarie Memorial - Austrailia
08 Stockbridge
09 Newtongrange
10 Wallacestone and District
11 City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band

Grade 2 - Ring 2 - Starts 12:00
01 The Pipe Band Club - Austrailia
02 St Andrews - Austrailia
03 Royal Burgh of Annan
04 Stockbridge
05 The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada
06 The Glasgow Skye Association
07 Lochmaben Royal Burgh
08 Hamilton Police - Canada
09 Wallacestone and District
10 St Thomas Alumni - USA
11 Governor Maquarie Memorial - Austrailia
12 George Heriot's School
13 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
14 West Lothian Schools
15 Coalburn IOR
16 Lomond and Clyde
17 Prestonpans Royal British Legion
18 George Watson's College

Grade 1 & 2 MSR - Ring 2 - Starts 15:00
01 The College of Piping (Summerside) - Canada
02 Peel Regional Police - Canada
03 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
04 Johnstone
05 The Glasgow Skye Association
06 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
07 Buchan Peterson
08 The Pipe Band Club - Austrailia
09 Glasgow Police Pipe Band
10 Inveraray & District
11 Police Scotland Fife
12 St Thomas Alumni - USA
13 St Andrews - Austrailia

Grade 1 - Ring 1 - Starts 15:30
01 Peel Regional Police - Canada
02 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
03 Johnstone
04 The Glasgow Skye Association
05 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
06 Buchan Peterson
07 The Pipe Band Club - Austrailia
08 Glasgow Police Pipe Band
09 Inveraray & District
10 Police Scotland Fife
11 Lomond and Clyde

Drum Major Dress 13.00

Drum Major Flourish 14.00

Adjudicators
Piping 1 - John Connor
Piping 2 - Brian Switalla
Piping 3 - John McCarlie
Piping 4 - Ken Eller

Drumming 1 - Alex Dudgeon
Drumming 2 - Bill Black

Ensemble 1 - Paul Turner
Ensemble 2 - Gordon Lawrie

Drum Majors - John Noble

John Noble

Branch Dates 2017

29 JanuaryBranch Meeting
26 FebruaryBranch Meeting
26 MarchBranch Meeting
01 AprilBranch Indoor and Solos
30 AprilBranch Meeting
13 MayDunbar Contest
27 MayWest Lothian Contest
18 JuneEdinburgh Contest
22 JulyBurntisland Contest
05 AugustNorth Berwick Contest
06 AugustBridge of Allan Contest
02 SeptemberPeebles Contest
09 SeptemberInnerleithen Contest
24 SeptemberBranch Meeting
29 OctoberBranch Meeting
26 NovemberAGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 15 Campwood View
 Mayfield
 Dalkeith
 EH22 5QQ
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media