Contest Draw
Branch Solos and Bands | 02 April 2022

Event 1 - Chanter 10 years & under - will play 2 part March
Starts 09:00 - Bottom Library

1 Harry Stuchfield - George Watson's College
2 Archie Neil - George Heriot's School
3 Dougie Cohen - George Watson's College
4 Harris Birch - George Heriot's School
5 Charlie Duncan - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6 James Hogg - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Event 2 - Chanter 11 years & over - will play 4 parts March
Starts 09:20 - Bottom Library

1 Owen Livingstone - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
2 Callum Dempsey - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
3 James Silcock - Falkirk Council Schools
4 Finley Henderson - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
5 Sam Pulsford - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
6 Corey MacKenzie - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
7 Ben Roy - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
8 Catherine Spears - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
9 Xander King - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
10 Isla Cotton - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
11 Evie Busher - Burntisland & District Pipe Band

Event 3 - Novice Solo Piping 14 years & under - will play 4 parts March
Confined to Lothian & Borders Branch Bands
Starts 09:15 - Room G251

1 Ruben Hamilton-McBain - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
2 Owen Paterson - George Watson's College
3 Sam Johnston - Preston Lodge High School
4 Rory Cairns - George Heriot's School
5 Adam Coutts - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
6 Murray Perks - George Watson's College
7 John Dunbar - Preston Lodge High School
8 Ciaran Kelly - Preston Lodge High School
9 Ranulph Birch - George Heriot's School
10 Charlie Mack - Preston Lodge High School
11 Leah Munro - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
12 Thomas Edgar - George Heriot's School
13 Luke Reid - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
14 Luke Smith - West Lothian Schools
15 Harris Cameron - West Lothian Schools

Event 4 - Junior Solo Piping 14 Years & under - will play 4 parts March,
2 parts Srathspey and 2 parts Reel.
Starts 09:00 - Room G257

1 Jamie Crawford - Preston Lodge High School
2 Fergus Beattie - North Lanarkshire Schools
3 Poppy Spears - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
4 Henry Kesterton - George Heriot's School
5 Liam Munro - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6 Fraser Hamilton - Jonstone Pipe Band
7 Christopher Drummond - West Lothian Schools
8 Gregor Cohen - George Watson's College
9 Owen McReadie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
10 Nyree Howes - Burntisland & District Pipe Band
11 Finlay Cohen - George Watson's College
12 Aimee Busher - Burntisland & District Pipe Band

Event 5 - Juvenile Solo Piping 15 years to under 18 years - will play 4 parts March,
4 parts Strathspey & 4 parts Reel
Starts 09:00 - Room F132

1 Euan Livingstone - Burntisland & District
2 Jade Moller - Burntisland & District
3 Ewan Allen - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
4 Evan Hawkins - George Watson's College
5 Erin Westwater - Burntisland & District
6 Angus Adams - George Heriot's School
7 Jamie Watt - Burntisland & District
8 May Letchford - Preston Lodge High School
9 Jamie Goodbrand - George Watson's College
10 Calum MacLeod - George Heriot's School
11 Andrew Johnston - Johnstone
12 Eleanor Gibson - Burntisland & District
13 Adam Davanna - Preston Lodge High School
14 Ryan McReadie - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
15 Keiran Walker - Turriff and District
16 Aaron Potter - West Lothian Schools
17 Gregor Adams - George Heriot's School
18 Tom Ferguson - Preston Lodge High School
19 Jaqueline Gibson - Burntisland & District
20 Finlay Peden - West Lothian Schools
21 Max Grigor - City of Edinburgh Schools
22 Brooklyn Morns - Burntisland & District
23 Mackenzie Fraser - Penicuik & District

Event 6 - Adult Solo Piping 18 & over - will play 4 part March,
4 part Strathspey, 4 part Reel
Starts 10:45 - Room G251

1 Jody Young - Uddingston
2 Iain Simpson - George Watson's College
3 Ciaren Ross - Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB
4 Alastair Hutcheon - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
5 Dan Nevans - Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia PB
6 Angus MacPhee - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
7 Ross Miller - Inveraray & District
8 Jonathon Simpson - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
9 Nicholas Knowles - West Lothian Schools
10 John Dew - Inveraray & District

Event 7 - Stick & Pad 10 years & under - will play 2 part March
Starts 09:00 - Top Library

1 Aaron Scott - Preston Lodge High School
2 William Beattie - George Heriot's School
3 Robin Hammond - George Heriot's School

Event 8 - Stick and Pad 11 years and over - will play 4 parts March
Starts 09:15 - Top Library

1 Josh Cartlidge - George Heriot's School
2 Connor Lamb - Burntisland & District
3 Morag Cotton - Burntisland & District

Event 9 - Novice Solo Drumming 14 years & under - will play 4 part March
Confined to Lothian & Borders Branch bands
Starts 09:00 - Room G26

1 Aaron Wadey - West Lothian Schools
2 Harry Spears - Burntisland & District
3 James Fletcher - West Lothian Schools
4 Gregor Noble - Burntisland & District
5 Liam Jansen - West Lothian Schools
6 Mia Munro - Burntisland & District
7 Grant Gallacher - West Lothian Schools
8 Oliver Stones - George Watson's College
9 Carla Jansen - West Lothian Schools

Event 10 - Junior Solo Drumming 14 years & under - will play 4 parts March,
2 parts Strathspey and 2 parts Reel
Starts 10:15 - Room G26

1 Tom Dixon - George Watson's College

Event 11 - Juvenile Solo Drumming 15 years to under 18 years - will play a minimum of
4 parts March, 4 parts Strathspey and 4 parts Reel
Starts 09:30 - Room F72

1 Cameron Aitken - Uddingston Strathclyde Pipe Band
2 Kerr McQillan - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 Nathan Hodgson - George Watson's College
4 David Fairley - George Heriot's School
5 Naimh Duncan - Burntisland & District
6 Sam Graham - Uddingston Strathclyde Pipe Band
7 Robbie Pate - Uddingston Strathclyde Pipe Band
8 Piper Law - West Lothian Schools
9 Ailsa Brodie - George Heriot's School
10 Erica Wyse - Burntisland & District
11 Joshua Loukes - George Watson's College
12 Freddie Somerville - George Watson's College
13 Mark Fyffe - George Watson's College
14 Jack McGill - George Watson's College
15 Rohan Seenarine - High School of Dundee
16 Lauren Rimmer - Uddingston Strathclyde Pipe Band
17 Rhys Anderson - Burntisland & District

Event 12 - The RSPBA Scottish Adult Solo Drumming Championship
WSD Qualifier - MSR Drawn on Line
Starts 10:30 - Lecture Theatre

1 Chloe Taylor - Scottish Power
2 Simon Grant - City of Edinburgh
3 Mikey McKenna - St Laurence o’toole
4 Rachel Thom - Police Scotland & Federation Pipe Band
5 Rachel Fairley - Scottish Power
6 Gavin Orr - Inveraray & District
7 Cameron Lawson - Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia
8 Jake Joergensen - Scottish Power
9 Bryn Butler - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate
10 Gus Sicard - Inveraray & District
11 Calum Burns - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate
12 Blair Brown - St. Thomas' Alumni Pipe Band
13 Andrew Lawson - Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia

Event 13 - Tenor Drumming 14 years & under - will play 4 parts March
- must have a Piper and Snare Drummer
Starts 09:30 - Staff Room

1 Scott Morrison - Stockbridge
2 Kayla Morrison - Preston Lodge High School
3 Emily Gormley - Uddingston Strathclyde Pipe Band
4 Rosie Chapman - West Lothian Schools
5 Rebecca Page - George Heriot's School
6 Maisie McCafferty - West Lothian Schools
7 Tiffany Sui - George Heriot's School
8 Zoe Cowe - West Lothian Schools

Event 14 - Tenor Drumming 15 to 18 years - will play 4 parts March,
4 parts Strathspey & 4 parts Reel - must have a Piper and Snare Drummer
Starts 10:15 - Staff Room

1 Lucy Muse - Burntisland & District
2 Josh Cunningham - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 Emily Davidson - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
4 Mollie Gray - Preston Lodge High School
5 Roan Busher - Burntisland & District
6 Abbey Smith - Preston Lodge High School
7 Emily Shade - George Watson's College
8 Kaytlin MacNab - Preston Lodge High School

Event 15 - Over 18 Tenor Drumming - will play 4 parts March,
4 parts Strathspey & 4 parts Reel - must have a Piper and Snare Drummer
Starts 12:00 - Staff Room

1 Morven Walker - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate
2 Rebecca Brown - Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate

Novice Juvenile B - will play 4 x 2/4 Marches from the RSPBA list of approved tunes
Starts 14.15 - Lecture Theatre

1 George Heriot's School
2 George Watson's College
3 Preston Lodge High School
4 Burntisland & District Pipe Band
5 West Lothian Schools

Novice Juvenile A - will play MSR from the RSPBA list of approved tunes
Starts 15:00 - Lecture Theatre

1 George Watson's College
2 George Heriot's School
3 West Lothian Schools

Grade 4 - will play 2 ½ to 4 ½ mins March tempo.
Starts 12:30 - Lecture Theatre

1 Royal High (1)
2 Fraserburgh RBL Pipe Band (1)
3 Royal Burgh of Stirling
4 Royal High (2)
5 Govan Schools & Community Pipe Band
6 Fraserburgh RBL Pipe Band (2)

Juvenile - will play MSR
Starts 15:30 - Lecture Theatre

1 Preston Lodge High School
2 George Watson's College

Grade 3 - will play Medley
Starts 13:20 - Lecture Theatre

1 Johnstone B
2 Glenrothes & District Pipe Band 2010
3 Johnstone A
4 Kilmarnock
5 The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

Grade 2 - will play MSR
Starts 16:00 - Lecture Theatre

1 George Watson's College
2 Johnstone
3 Kilmarnock

Grade 1 - will play Medley
Starts 16:30 - Lecture Theatre

1 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia

Branch Dates

30 January 22Branch Meeting
27 February 22Branch Meeting
27 March 22Branch Meeting
02 April 22Branch Indoor and Solos
02 April 22WSD Qualifier
24 April 22Branch Meeting
14 May 22Dunbar - CANCELLED
04 June 22Innerleithen
19 June 22Edinburgh
06 August 22North Berwick
07 August 22Bridge of Allan
03 September 22Peebles
22 September 22Branch Meeting
30 October 22Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Peter Hazzard

Address:2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone:07817 012 1193
E-mail:

Social Media