April Indoor Solo Results

Posted on 2nd April 2017 by John Hughes | Chairman

The first branch event of the 2017 season was held on Saturday 2nd April. The top three placings in the solo events are shown below, the band events can be found by clicking here.

Event 1
1st Poppy Spears - Burntisland and District
2nd Katie Pink - George Watson's College
3rd Ben Brown - George Watson's College

Event 2
1st Ruth Macdonald - Wallacestone and District
2nd Rory Laidlaw - Peebles Ex-Servicemens
3rd Connor Anderson - Wallacestone and District

Event 3
1st Josh Pollard - Preston Lodge High School
2nd Nicholas Knowles - West Lothian Schools
3rd Arran Cameron - Peebles Ex-Servicemens

Event 4
1st Luke Kennedy - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
2nd Brodie Watson-Massey - George Heriot's School
3rd Maxim Grieve - George Watson's College

Event 5
1st Andrew Henrikson - George Heriot's School
2nd Ian Hamilton - Lomond and Clyde
3rd Douglas Mair - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate

Event 6
1st Jonathon Simpson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
2nd Calum Watson - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
3rd Neil Henderson - Wallacestone and District

Event 7
1st Blair Tait - George Watson's College
2nd Caelan McCrone - George Watson's College
3rd Michael Ryan - George Watson's College

Event 8
1st Patrick Lenihan - George Watson's College
2nd Mark Fyffe - George Watson's College
3rd Andrew Nash - George Watson's College

Event 9
1st David Fairley - George Heriot's School
2nd Freddie Somerville - George Watson's College
3rd Craig Waddell - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate

Event 10
1st Daniel Knowles - West Lothian Schools
2nd Kerr McQuillan - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
3rd Finn Tomnay - George Watson's College

Event 11
1st Chloe Taylor - Scottish Power
2nd Oliver Gardner - George Heriot's School
3rd Finlay Aitken - George Watson's College

Event 12
1st Callum Burns - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
2nd Craig Brown - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
3rd Mark Hastings - Police Scotland Fife

Event 13
1st Hannah Donaldson - Preston Lodge High School
2nd Rose Winchester - George Watson's College
3rd Catherine Farquhar - George Watson's College

Event 14
1st Holly Harrison - Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate
2nd Lucy Carroll - West Lothian Schools
3rd Claire Baillie - Preston Lodge High School

Event 15
1st Michael Rutherford - Prestonpans RBL

The first outdoor event of the season for the Lothian and Borders Branch will be at Dunbar on 13th May.

Associations work for international African Blackwood database

Posted on 31st January 2017 by John Hughes | Chairman

The RSPBA is working with international pipe band associations across the globe to develop a database of requirements and processes for players travelling with bagpipes containing African Blackwood. An international working group was established during the Alliance of North American Pipe Band Association’s Summit in Kansas City this month attended by RSPBA vice-chairman John Hughes, RNZPBA president Alister Macgregor, South American association president Mike Flight and Pipe Bands Australia president Chris Earl.

African Blackwood was added to the list of endangered species under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) from 2 January 2017.

The inclusion of African Blackwood on CITES was discussed at ANAPBA Summit where it was resolved to form an international working group to ascertain the application of CITES as it relates to African Blackwood in each jurisdiction and the processes required to be followed to enable our members to travel with their musical instrument to other countries.

The intention is for the various international associations to write to their relevant Minister seeking information that can be included on the database.

Pipe Bands Australia has already written to their Federal Minister for Environment and Energy Josh Frydenberg seeking information.

As we know, our members and bands regularly travel overseas to perform in concerts and championships, including in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and Malaysia, North America, Canada & Europe.

We will keep you updated on progress.

Best regards

John B Hughes
Vice Chairman

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 »

Branch Dates 2017

29 JanuaryBranch Meeting
26 FebruaryBranch Meeting
26 MarchBranch Meeting
01 AprilBranch Indoor and Solos
30 AprilBranch Meeting
13 MayDunbar Contest
27 MayWest Lothian Contest
18 JuneEdinburgh Contest
22 JulyBurntisland Contest
05 AugustNorth Berwick Contest
06 AugustBridge of Allan Contest
02 SeptemberPeebles Contest
09 SeptemberInnerleithen Contest
24 SeptemberBranch Meeting
29 OctoberBranch Meeting
26 NovemberAGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 15 Campwood View
 Mayfield
 Dalkeith
 EH22 5QQ
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media