Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ Bo'ness | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:Colin McCluckie
Leading Drummer:Brian Neill
Secretary:Harriet Archer
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1999 (4B), 2005 (3B)
 
British Champions2003 (4A)
 
European Champions2003 (4A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions1999 (4B), 2003 (4A), 2005 (3B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2003 (4A)
 
L&B Branch Champions2003 (4), 2004 (3), 2005 (3), 2010 (4), 2012 (4)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2001 (4A), 2003 (4A), 2005 (3B), 2011 (4B)
 
British Champions2004 (3B), 2006 (3A), 2012 (4A)
 
European Champions2003 (4A), 2006 (3A)
 
World Champions
 2011 (4B)
Cowal Champions2003 (4A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2003 (4A)
 
L&B Branch Champions2003 (4), 2004 (3), 2005 (3), 2012 (4)
 

+ Dalkeith | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Derrick McCabe
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Allison Robertson
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Dunbar RBLS | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Alastair McCredie
Leading Drummer:David Lugton
Secretary:Alastair McCredie
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Glencorse | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:None at present
Leading Drummer:None at present
Secretary:Wendy Whitecross
 
Practice Location:Strathesk Primary School, 4 Eastfield Farm Road
 Penicuik, EH26 8EZ
Practice Times:Thursday 19:00 - 21:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Due to security and access issues it's best to email
 pete@glencorsepipeband.co.uk before coming along for first time.
 
 https://www.facebook.com/GlencorsePB
 https://www.twitter.com/GlencorsePB

Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Haddington | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Fraser Wilkinson
Leading Drummer:Adam Young
Secretary:Ian Bellshaw
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Hawick | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Allan Smith
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ North Berwick | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:David Anderson
Leading Drummer:Derek Easton
Secretary:Eddie Clark
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Peebles Ex-Servicemen's | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Tracey Thompson
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Robert Stewart
 
Practice Location:Monday - Masonic Hall, Northgate
 Wednesday - Peebles Ex-Servicemen's Club
Practice Times:Monday 19:15 - 21:00. Wednesday 19:30-21:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1981 (4)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions1982 (3)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions1981 (4)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Prestonpans RBLS | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:David Strachan
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Stewart Martin
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (4B)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions2005 (4B)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Prestonpans RBLS | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:James King
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Irene McLurg
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Pryde of East Lothian | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:Colin Pryde
Leading Drummer:David Henry
Secretary:Shirley Thomson
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2012 (4A)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Stockbridge | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Euan Whitmore
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Euan Whitmore
 
Practice Location:Monday - Flora Stevenson Primary School
 Thursday - St James Church hall
Practice Times:19:00 - 21:00 Monday and 18:00 - 21:00 Thursday
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2010 (4B)
 
L&B Branch Champions2010 (4)
 

+ Tranent and District | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Kenneth Campbell
Leading Drummer:Sharlene Johnson
Secretary:Brian Henderson
 
Practice Location:Elphinestone Miner's Club
Practice Times:Wednesday from 19:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ West Linton and District | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Douglas MacKenzie
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Jacqueline Weir
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

Branch Dates

26 January 20Branch Meeting
23 February 20Branch Meeting
28 March 20Branch Indoor and Solos
29 March 20Branch Mtg - CANCELLED
26 April 20Branch Meeting
16 May 20Dunbar Contest
06 June 20Innerleithen Contest
21 June 20Edinburgh Contest
02 August 20Bridge of Allan Contest
08 August 20North Berwick Contest
05 September 20Peebles Contest
27 September 20Branch Meeting
25 October 20Branch Meeting
29 November 20AGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media