Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ Craigmount | 3B

General Details
Pipe Major:Jamie Barnes
Leading Drummer:David Farquhar
Secretary:Jamie Barnes
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Duns | 3B

General Details
Pipe Major:Andrew Ainslie
Leading Drummer:Colin Turner
Secretary:Julia Turner
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2007 (4A)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Newtongrange | 3B

General Details
Pipe Major:Brian Aitchison
Leading Drummer:Danny Brown
Secretary:Alex Murray
 
Practice Location:The Mason's Hall, Newtongrange
Practice Times:18:30 on Monday and Thursday
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Ran two bands in 1998 / 1999 seasons
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2000 (4A)
 
British Champions1998 (3A), 2000 (4A), 2006 (4B)
 
European Champions1999 (3A), 2013 (4A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions1998 (4B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2000 (4), 2007 (4), 2013 (4)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (4A)
 
British Champions
 1999 (4A), 2000 (4A)
European Champions2013 (4A)
 
World Champions2013 (4A)
 
Cowal Champions2013 (4A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1999 (3A), 2013 (4A)
 
L&B Branch Champions2000 (4), 2000 (2), 2001, (2), 2007 (2), 2013 (4)
 

+ Penicuik and District | 3B

General Details
Pipe Major:Eddie Hanratty
Leading Drummer:Mark Gorrie
Secretary:Eleanor Walker
 
Practice Location:Shottstown Miners Club
Practice Times:Monday and Thursday 19:00 - 19:45 Beginners
Practice Times:Monday and Thursday 19:30 - 21:30 Band
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2000 (4B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2001 (4)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2000 (4B)
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Scottish Borders | 3A

General Details
Pipe Major:Stuart Robinson
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Competitive band formed in 2010 from players in
 Stow, Hawick, Melrose and Galashiels Ex-Service
 pipe bands.
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2012 (3B)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions2011 (4A)
 
Cowal Champions2011 (4A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2011 (4A), 2012 (3B)
 
L&B Branch Champions2011 (4) 2012 (3), 2013 (3)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions2011 (4A)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Seafield and District | 3B

General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered
Leading Drummer:Robbie Compton
Secretary:Mhari Latta
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Stockbridge | 3A

General Details
Pipe Major:Euan Whitmore
Leading Drummer:Andrew McCaig
Secretary:Euan Whitmore
 
Practice Location:Monday - Flora Stevenson Primary School
 Thursday - St James Church Hall
Practice Times:19:00 - 21:00 Monday and 18:00 - 21:00 Thursday
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2011 (3B)
 
British Champions2008 (4B)
 
European Champions2008 (4B), 2013 (3B)
 
World Champions2008 (4B)
 
Cowal Champions2008 (4B), 2013 (3B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2008 (4B), 2013 (3B)
 
L&B Branch Champions2010 (3)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2009 (4A), 2011 (3B)
 
British Champions2013 (3B)
 
European Champions2013 (3B)
 
World Champions2008 (4B)
 
Cowal Champions2013 (3B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2008 (4B), 2013 (3B)
 
L&B Branch Champions2010 (3), 2012 (3), 2013 (3)
 

+ Tweedvale | 3B

General Details
Pipe Major:Bruce Gillie
Leading Drummer:Ross McLaren
Secretary:Charles Gray
 
Practice Location:Vale of Leithen Social Club, Innerleithen
Practice Times:7.00pm to 10.00pm, Mondays and Thursdays.
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2002 (4B)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2002 (4B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2002 (4), 2004 (4), 2005 (4), 2006 (4), 2007 (3)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2002 (4B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2002 (4B)
 
L&B Branch Champions2002 (4), 2004 (4), 2005 (4), 2006 (4), 2007 (3)
 

Branch Dates 2017

29 JanuaryBranch Meeting
26 FebruaryBranch Meeting
26 MarchBranch Meeting
01 AprilBranch Indoor and Solos
30 AprilBranch Meeting
13 MayDunbar Contest
27 MayWest Lothian Contest
18 JuneEdinburgh Contest
22 JulyBurntisland Contest
05 AugustNorth Berwick Contest
06 AugustBridge of Allan Contest
02 SeptemberPeebles Contest
09 SeptemberInnerleithen Contest
24 SeptemberBranch Meeting
29 OctoberBranch Meeting
26 NovemberAGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 15 Campwood View
 Mayfield
 Dalkeith
 EH22 5QQ
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media