Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums

General Details
Pipe Major:Barry Donaldsons
Leading Drummer:James Walker
Secretary:John White
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Previously known as Scottish Gas
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1991
 
British Champions2006 (3A)
 
European Champions1991, 2013 (3A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2013 (3A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1991
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (3A)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2013 (3A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

General Details
Pipe Major:Thomas Pride
Leading Drummer:Derek Potter
Secretary:Thomas Pride
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ The Highlanders (4 Scots)

General Details
Pipe Major:Martin MacDonald
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Not Registered
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Torphichen and Bathgate

General Details
Pipe Major:Stuart Shedden
Leading Drummer:Callum Firth
Secretary:Valerie Brown
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (2)
 
British Champions2005 (2), 2008 (2), 2014 (2)
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2008 (2)
 
L&B Branch Champions2004 (2), 2006 (2), 2007 (2), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2005 (2), 2007 (2)
 
British Champions1991 (2), 1993 (2), 2008 (2)
 
European Champions2007 (2)
 
World Champions1992 (2), 2006 (2)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1990 (2), 1993 (2), 2005 (2), 2008 (2)
 
L&B Branch Champions2004 (2), 2006 (2), 2007 (2), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 

Branch Dates

28 JanuaryBranch Meeting
25 FebruaryBranch Meeting
24 MarchBranch Indoor and Solos
25 MarchBranch Meeting
29 AprilBranch Meeting
12 MayDunbar Contest
26 MayWest Lothian Contest
24 JuneEdinburgh Contest
21 JulyBurntisland Contest
05 AugustBridge of Allan Contest
11 AugustNorth Berwick Contest
01 SeptemberPeebles Contest
08 SeptemberInnerleithen Contest
24 SeptemberBranch Meeting
28 OctoberBranch Meeting
25 NovemberAGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 15 Campwood View
 Mayfield
 Dalkeith
 EH22 5QQ
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media