Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums

General Details
Pipe Major:Barry Donaldsons
Leading Drummer:James Walker
Secretary:John White
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Previously known as Scottish Gas
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1991
 
British Champions2006 (3A)
 
European Champions1991, 2013 (3A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2013 (3A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1991
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (3A)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2013 (3A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

General Details
Pipe Major:Thomas Pride
Leading Drummer:Derek Potter
Secretary:Thomas Pride
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Torphichen and Bathgate

General Details
Pipe Major:Stuart Shedden
Leading Drummer:Callum Firth
Secretary:Valerie Brown
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (2)
 
British Champions2005 (2), 2008 (2), 2014 (2)
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2008 (2)
 
L&B Branch Champions2004 (2), 2006 (2), 2007 (2), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2005 (2), 2007 (2)
 
British Champions1991 (2), 1993 (2), 2008 (2)
 
European Champions2007 (2)
 
World Champions1992 (2), 2006 (2)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1990 (2), 1993 (2), 2005 (2), 2008 (2)
 
L&B Branch Champions2004 (2), 2006 (2), 2007 (2), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 

Branch Dates

26 January 20Branch Meeting
23 February 20Branch Meeting
28 March 20Branch Indoor and Solos
29 March 20Branch Mtg - CANCELLED
26 April 20Branch Meeting
16 May 20Dunbar Contest
06 June 20Innerleithen Contest
21 June 20Edinburgh Contest
02 August 20Bridge of Allan Contest
08 August 20North Berwick Contest
05 September 20Peebles Contest
27 September 20Branch Meeting
25 October 20Branch Meeting
29 November 20AGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media