Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

General Details
Pipe Major:Ali Scougall
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:William McCafferty
 
Practice Location:St Kentigern's Academy, Blackburn
Practice Times:Monday 19:00 - 20:00
 Thursday 19:00 - 20:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Entire band moved to Juvenile band in 2014, leaving band here for
 next generation Boghall novice.
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1977, 1987, 2013
 
British Champions1977, 1987, 2013
 
European Champions1977
 
World Champions1997, 1987, 1992
 
Cowal Champions2013
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1977, 1987, 2013
 
L&B Branch Champions2013
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 1977, 1987, 2013
British Champions
 1977, 1987
European Champions
 1977, 1987
World Champions
 1977, 1987, 1992, 1999
Cowal Champions1977
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1977, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1999
 
L&B Branch Champions2013
 

+ Craigmount High School

General Details
Pipe Major:Jamie Barnes
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Jamie Barnes
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2002
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2000, 2001
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1984 (Juv), 1985 (Juv), 1990 (Juv)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions1985 (Juv), 1991 (Juv)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1990 (Juv)
 
L&B Branch Champions2001
 

+ Davidsons Mains and District

General Details
Pipe Major:Clare Miller
Leading Drummer:Lewis Green
Secretary:Clare Miller
 
Practice Location:Tuesday - Broughton High School
 Friday - Davidson's Mains Primary School
Practice Times:Tuesday - 18.30 to 20:00
 Friday - 14.30 to 16:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Edinburgh and District

General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered
Leading Drummer:Jodi Bratty
Secretary:Not Registered
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Ersking Stewart's Melville

General Details
Pipe Major:Robert Burns
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Robert Burns
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ George Heriot's School - Junior

General Details
Pipe Major:Willie McIntyre
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Jake Joergensen
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ George Heriot's School - Novice

General Details
Pipe Major:Alasdair Hendersen
Leading Drummer:Oliver Gardner
Secretary:Jake Joergensen
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2014
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2014
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 2011, 2012
World Champions2014
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ George Watson's College - Junior

General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Iain Simpson
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions2014
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ George Watson's College - Novice

General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Iain Simpson
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1992, 2000, 2009, 2010, 2011
 
British Champions1992, 2000, 2004, 2009
 
European Champions2000, 2004, 2013
 
World Champions2009, 2013
 
Cowal Champions2005, 2009, 2011, 2012
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2000, 2009, 2012
 
L&B Branch Champions2003, 2005, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010
 2011, 2012
 
British Champions1997, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2011
 2012, 2013
 
European Champions1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013, 2014
 
World Champions2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
 2013
 
Cowal Champions1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
 2012, 2013
 
UK Champions2014
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1997, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
 
L&B Branch Champions2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012
 

+ James Gillespie's High School

General Details
Pipe Major:Rachel Gray
Leading Drummer:Roise Nicanbheatha
Secretary:Julie-Ann Sime
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ North Berwick Novice Juvenile

General Details
Pipe Major:Gavin Black
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Not Registered
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Preston Lodge High School

General Details
Pipe Major:Lee Moore
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Karin Menzies
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2014
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2014
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Seafield and District

General Details
Pipe Major:Brendan Bennett
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Mhari Latta
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Torphichen and Bathgate

General Details
Pipe Major:Andrew Gray
Leading Drummer:Finn Jenkins
Secretary:Valerie Brown
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ West Lothian Schools

General Details
Pipe Major:Gordon Bruce
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Steven Gray
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2014
 
World Champions
 
UK Champions2014
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2014
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

Branch Dates

26 January 20Branch Meeting
23 February 20Branch Meeting
28 March 20Branch Indoor and Solos
29 March 20Branch Meeting
26 April 20Branch Meeting
16 May 20Dunbar Contest
06 June 20Innerleithen Contest
21 June 20Edinburgh Contest
02 August 20Bridge of Allan Contest
08 August 20North Berwick Contest
05 September 20Peebles Contest
27 September 20Branch Meeting
25 October 20Branch Meeting
29 November 20AGM & Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Ann Hazzard

Address: 2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone: 07957 285 006
E-mail:

Social Media