Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ City of Edinburgh Pipes and Drums

General Details
Pipe Major:Barry Donaldsons
Leading Drummer:James Walker
Secretary:John White
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Previously known as Scottish Gas
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1991
 
British Champions2006 (3A)
 
European Champions1991, 2013 (3A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2013 (3A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1991
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (3A)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2013 (3A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles

General Details
Pipe Major:
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2015 (4A)
 
European Champions2015 (4A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Kilts and More - Dysart and Dundonald

General Details
Pipe Major:Andrew Downie
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:Dundonald Miner's Welfare Institute, Cardenden, Fife, KY5 0DQ
Practice Times:Monday and Thursday from 7PM
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Royal Burgh of Stirling

General Details
Pipe Major:Gordon MacLean
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:St Modan's Roman Catholic High School, Royal Stuart Way, Stirling FK7 7WS
Practice Times:Monday and Thursday from 7PM - 9PM
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2017 (3A)
 
World Champions2017 (3A)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2017 (3A)
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

General Details
Pipe Major:Thomas Pride
Leading Drummer:Derek Potter
Secretary:Thomas Pride
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Torphichen and Bathgate

General Details
Pipe Major:Stuart Shedden
Leading Drummer:Callum Firth
Secretary:Valerie Brown
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2008 (2)
 
British Champions2005 (2), 2008 (2), 2014 (2)
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2008 (2)
 
L&B Branch Champions2004 (2), 2006 (2), 2007 (2), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2005 (2), 2007 (2)
 
British Champions1991 (2), 1993 (2), 2008 (2)
 
European Champions2007 (2)
 
World Champions1992 (2), 2006 (2)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1990 (2), 1993 (2), 2005 (2), 2008 (2)
 
L&B Branch Champions2004 (2), 2006 (2), 2007 (2), 2010 (1), 2012 (1)
 

+ Wallacestone and District

General Details
Pipe Major:Neil Henderson
Leading Drummer:Peter Anderson
Secretary:Julia Kay
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2017 (3A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2017 (3A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2017 (3A)
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2015 (3B)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

Branch Dates

30 January 22Branch Meeting
27 February 22Branch Meeting
27 March 22Branch Meeting
02 April 22Branch Indoor and Solos
24 April 22Branch Meeting
14 May 22Dunbar
04 June 22Innerleithen
19 June 22Edinburgh
06 August 22North Berwick
07 August 22Bridge of Allan
03 September 22Peebles
22 September 22Branch Meeting
30 October 22Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Peter Hazzard

Address:2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone:07817 012 1193
E-mail:

Social Media