Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ Alloa Bowmar | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:David Russell
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Bo'ness | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:Colin McCluckie
Leading Drummer:Brian Neill
Secretary:Harriet Archer
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1999 (4B), 2005 (3B)
 
British Champions2003 (4A)
 
European Champions2003 (4A)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions1999 (4B), 2003 (4A), 2005 (3B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2003 (4A)
 
L&B Branch Champions2003 (4), 2004 (3), 2005 (3), 2010 (4), 2012 (4)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2001 (4A), 2003 (4A), 2005 (3B), 2011 (4B)
 
British Champions2004 (3B), 2006 (3A), 2012 (4A)
 
European Champions2003 (4A), 2006 (3A)
 
World Champions
 2011 (4B)
Cowal Champions2003 (4A)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2003 (4A)
 
L&B Branch Champions2003 (4), 2004 (3), 2005 (3), 2012 (4)
 

+ Camelon and District | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:James Gavin
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2019 (4B)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2019 (4B)
 
L&B Branch Champions2018 (4B), 2019 (4)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2019 (4B)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2018 (4B), 2019 (4)
 

+ City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Gordon Campbell
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Cockenzie and Port Seton RBL | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Roderick Paton
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Dunfermline and District | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Glencorse | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Thomas Crawford
Leading Drummer:None at present
Secretary:Wendy Whitecross
 
Practice Location:Strathesk Primary School, 4 Eastfield Farm Road
 Penicuik, EH26 8EZ
Practice Times:Thursday 19:00 - 21:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Due to security and access issues it's best to email
 pete@glencorsepipeband.co.uk before coming along for first time.
 
 https://www.facebook.com/GlencorsePB
 https://www.twitter.com/GlencorsePB

Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Haddington | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Fraser Wilkinson
Leading Drummer:Adam Young
Secretary:Ian Bellshaw
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Hawick | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered PM
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Hawick | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Russell Graham
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ James Gillespie's High School | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Kirkcaldy and District | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:William Wallace
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ North Berwick | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Keith Milligan
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Peebles Ex-Servicemen's | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Tracey Thompson
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Robert Stewart
 
Practice Location:Monday - Masonic Hall, Northgate
 Wednesday - Peebles Ex-Servicemen's Club
Practice Times:Monday 19:15 - 21:00. Wednesday 19:30-21:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1981 (4)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions1982 (3)
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions1981 (4)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Penicuik and District | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:Edward Hanratty
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Royal Burgh of Stirling | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2015 (4B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2019 (4A)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions2015 (4B)
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Royal High (former Davidson's Mains and District) | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:Clare Miller
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2015 (4), 2016 (4), 2017 (4), 2018 (4A)
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2015 (4), 2016 (4), 2017 (4), 2018 (4A)
 

+ Royal Highland Fusiliers | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:No Registered PM
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Scottish Fire and Rescue Service | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Zac Stimson
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Stockbridge | 4A

General Details
Pipe Major:Euan Whitmore
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Euan Whitmore
 
Practice Location:Monday - Flora Stevenson Primary School
 Thursday - St James Church hall
Practice Times:19:00 - 21:00 Monday and 18:00 - 21:00 Thursday
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2018 (4B)
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2010 (4B)
 
L&B Branch Champions2010 (4)
 

+ Stockbridge | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Stewart Paterson
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Euan Whitmore
 
Practice Location:Monday - Flora Stevenson Primary School
 Thursday - St James Church hall
Practice Times:19:00 - 21:00 Monday and 18:00 - 21:00 Thursday
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Tranent and District | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Kenneth Campbell
Leading Drummer:Sharlene Johnson
Secretary:Brian Henderson
 
Practice Location:Elphinestone Miner's Club
Practice Times:Wednesday from 19:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ West Linton and District | 4B

General Details
Pipe Major:Douglas MacKenzie
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Jacqueline Weir
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

Branch Dates

30 January 22Branch Meeting
27 February 22Branch Meeting
27 March 22Branch Meeting
02 April 22Branch Indoor and Solos
24 April 22Branch Meeting
14 May 22Dunbar
04 June 22Innerleithen
19 June 22Edinburgh
06 August 22North Berwick
07 August 22Bridge of Allan
03 September 22Peebles
22 September 22Branch Meeting
30 October 22Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Peter Hazzard

Address:2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone:07817 012 1193
E-mail:

Social Media