Branch Bands
We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.
Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.
Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded
+ Alloa Bowmar | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:David Russell
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Bo'ness | 4A
General Details
Pipe Major:Colin McCluckie
Leading Drummer:Brian Neill
Secretary:Harriet Archer
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1999 (4B), 2005 (3B)
British Champions2003 (4A)
European Champions2003 (4A)
World Champions
Cowal Champions1999 (4B), 2003 (4A), 2005 (3B)
RSPBA Champion of Champions2003 (4A)
L&B Branch Champions2003 (4), 2004 (3), 2005 (3), 2010 (4), 2012 (4)
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2001 (4A), 2003 (4A), 2005 (3B), 2011 (4B)
British Champions2004 (3B), 2006 (3A), 2012 (4A)
European Champions2003 (4A), 2006 (3A)
World Champions
2011 (4B)
Cowal Champions2003 (4A)
RSPBA Champion of Champions2003 (4A)
L&B Branch Champions2003 (4), 2004 (3), 2005 (3), 2012 (4)
+ Camelon and District | 4A
General Details
Pipe Major:James Gavin
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:Wendy Waugh
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2019 (4B)
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions2019 (4B)
L&B Branch Champions2018 (4B), 2019 (4)
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2019 (4B)
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions2018 (4B), 2019 (4)
+ City of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Gordon Campbell
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Cockenzie and Port Seton RBL | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Roderick Paton
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Dunfermline and District | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Glencorse | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Thomas Crawford
Leading Drummer:None at present
Secretary:Wendy Whitecross
Practice Location:Strathesk Primary School, 4 Eastfield Farm Road
Penicuik, EH26 8EZ
Practice Times:Thursday 19:00 - 21:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Due to security and access issues it's best to email
pete@glencorsepipeband.co.uk before coming along for first time.
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Haddington | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Fraser Wilkinson
Leading Drummer:Adam Young
Secretary:Andrew McDermott
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Hawick | 4A
General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered PM
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Hawick | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Russell Graham
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ James Gillespie's High School | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Kirkcaldy and District | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:William Wallace
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Cameron Irvine
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ North Berwick | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Keith Milligan
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Peebles Ex-Servicemen's | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Tracey Thompson
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Robert Stewart
Practice Location:Monday - Masonic Hall, Northgate
Wednesday - Peebles Ex-Servicemen's Club
Practice Times:Monday 19:15 - 21:00. Wednesday 19:30-21:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1981 (4)
British Champions
European Champions1982 (3)
World Champions
Cowal Champions1981 (4)
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Penicuik and District | 4A
General Details
Pipe Major:Edward Hanratty
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Queensferry Pipes and Drums | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:Dave Purves
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:
Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Royal Burgh of Stirling | 4A
General Details
Pipe Major:
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions2015 (4B)
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2019 (4A)
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions2015 (4B)
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Royal High (former Davidson's Mains and District) | 4A
General Details
Pipe Major:Clare Miller
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions2015 (4), 2016 (4), 2017 (4), 2018 (4A)
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions2015 (4), 2016 (4), 2017 (4), 2018 (4A)
+ Royal Highland Fusiliers | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:No Registered PM
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Scottish Fire and Rescue Service | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Zac Stimson
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Stockbridge | 4A
General Details
Pipe Major:Christopher Fife
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Euan Whitmore
Practice Location:Monday - Flora Stevenson Primary School
Thursday - St James Church hall
Practice Times:19:00 - 21:00 Monday and 18:00 - 21:00 Thursday
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions2018 (4B)
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions2010 (4B)
L&B Branch Champions2010 (4)
+ Stockbridge | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Stewart Paterson
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Euan Whitmore
Practice Location:Monday - Flora Stevenson Primary School
Thursday - St James Church hall
Practice Times:19:00 - 21:00 Monday and 18:00 - 21:00 Thursday
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ Tranent and District | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Kenneth Campbell
Leading Drummer:Sharlene Johnson
Secretary:Brian Henderson
Practice Location:Elphinestone Miner's Club
Practice Times:Wednesday from 19:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
+ West Linton and District | 4B
General Details
Pipe Major:Douglas MacKenzie
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Jacqueline Weir
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:
Other relevant information:
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
British Champions
European Champions
World Champions
Cowal Champions
RSPBA Champion of Champions
L&B Branch Champions
Next Event
- L&B Branch Meeting
Previous Minutes
28th April 2024
Start Time 18:00
-- Online Meeting --
Innerleithen Pipe Band Championships
Vale of Leithen Football Park
EH44 6RF
1st June 2024
Draw: TBC
Latest Information
- Band Summaries 01st June - Innerleithen
- DM Summaries 01st June - Innerleithen
- Draw02nd Sept - Peebles
- Solos 01st Apr - Solo Drumming
01st Apr - Solo Results - Branch Minutes26th November 2023
- AGM Minutes27th November 2022
2023 Branch Roll of Honour
- United Kingdom Champions
Novice A George Watson's College - 369
Grade 1 Peoples Ford Boghall and
Bathgate Caledonia
- European Champions
Novice A George Watson's College - 369
Grade 4A Band Burntisland and District
- Scottish Champions
Grade 4A Band Burntisland and District
Novice B Drum Burntisland and District
- World Champions
Novice A Drum George Watson's College 369
Grade 4A Burntisland and District
Grade 1 Peoples Ford Boghall and
Bathgate Caledonia