Branch Bands

We have tried to represent each band with as up to date information as we could find. Should any information appear out of date then please contact our branch secretary advising of any changes needed.

Please note that the Pipe Major, Secretary and Leading Drummer information has been taken from the database at RSPBA HQ.

Grade 1 Grade 2 Grade 3 Juvenile Grade 4 Novice Disbanded

+ Burntisland and District | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Craig Hooper
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Craigmount High School | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Jamie Barnes
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Jamie Barnes
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2002
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions2000, 2001
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1984 (Juv), 1985 (Juv), 1990 (Juv)
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions1985 (Juv), 1991 (Juv)
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1990 (Juv)
 
L&B Branch Champions2001
 

+ Erskine Stewarts Melville Schools | Nov Juvenile A

General Details
Pipe Major:
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ George Heriot's School | Nov Juvenile A

General Details
Pipe Major:Alasdair Hendersen
Leading Drummer:Oliver Gardner
Secretary:Jake Joergensen
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2014
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions2014
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 2011, 2012
World Champions2014
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ George Heriot's School Junior | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Daniel McDermott
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ George Watson's College - Novice | Nov Juvenile A

General Details
Pipe Major:Not Registered
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Iain Simpson
 
Practice Location:N/A
Practice Times:N/A
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1992, 2000, 2009, 2010, 2011
 
British Champions1992, 2000, 2004, 2009
 
European Champions2000, 2004, 2013
 
World Champions2009, 2013
 
Cowal Champions2005, 2009, 2011, 2012
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2000, 2009, 2012
 
L&B Branch Champions2003, 2005, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010
 2011, 2012
 
British Champions1997, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2011
 2012, 2013
 
European Champions1997, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013, 2014
 
World Champions2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
 2013
 
Cowal Champions1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
 2012, 2013
 
UK Champions2014
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1997, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
 
L&B Branch Champions2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2012
 

+ George Watson's College Novice Juvenile B | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Iain Simpson
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Knox Academy | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Ambrose Wilberforce
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | Nov Juvenile A

General Details
Pipe Major:Matthew Keith
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:William McCafferty
 
Practice Location:St Kentigern's Academy, Blackburn
Practice Times:Monday 19:00 - 20:00
 Thursday 19:00 - 20:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Entire band moved to Juvenile band in 2014, leaving band here for
 next generation Boghall novice.
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions1977, 1987, 2013
 
British Champions1977, 1987, 2013
 
European Champions1977
 
World Champions1997, 1987, 1992
 
Cowal Champions2013
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1977, 1987, 2013
 
L&B Branch Champions2013
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 1977, 1987, 2013
British Champions
 1977, 1987
European Champions
 1977, 1987
World Champions
 1977, 1987, 1992, 1999
Cowal Champions1977
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions1977, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1999
 
L&B Branch Champions2013
 

+ Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Douglas Mair
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Not Registered
 
Practice Location:St Kentigern's Academy, Blackburn
Practice Times:Monday 19:00 - 20:00
 Thursday 19:00 - 20:00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:Entire band moved to Juvenile band in 2014, leaving band here for
 next generation Boghall novice.
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Preston Lodge Development | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Josh Pollard
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Ciaren Ross
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Karin Menzies
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2014
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions2014
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Pryde of East Lothian | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Colin Pryde
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Stirling and District Schools | Nov Juvenile A

General Details
Pipe Major:Chris Gibb
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Stirling and District Schools Junior | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Murray McNeish
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Torphichen and Bathgate | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Malcolm Brown-Scott
Leading Drummer:Finn Jenkins
Secretary:Valerie Brown
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ Tynecastle | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Clare Miller
Leading Drummer:
Secretary:
 
Practice Location:
Practice Times:
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ West Fife Schools | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:TBC
Leading Drummer:Mason Stewart
Secretary:Lara Venters
 
Practice Location:Rosyth ExService Man's Club
Practice Times:Tuesday & Thursday 6.00 - 8.30 and Sundays from 3.00 to 5.00
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
UK Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

+ West Lothian Schools | Nov Juvenile B

General Details
Pipe Major:Gordon Bruce
Leading Drummer:Not Registered
Secretary:Steven Gray
 
Practice Location:TBC
Practice Times:TBC
Website:Link to Website
Other relevant information:
 
Band Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions2014
 
World Champions
 
UK Champions2014
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions2014
 
L&B Branch Champions
 
Drumming Championship Titles
Scottish Champions
 
British Champions
 
European Champions
 
World Champions
 
Cowal Champions
 
RSPBA Champion of Champions
 
L&B Branch Champions
 

Branch Dates

30 January 22Branch Meeting
27 February 22Branch Meeting
27 March 22Branch Meeting
02 April 22Branch Indoor and Solos
24 April 22Branch Meeting
14 May 22Dunbar
04 June 22Innerleithen
19 June 22Edinburgh
06 August 22North Berwick
07 August 22Bridge of Allan
03 September 22Peebles
22 September 22Branch Meeting
30 October 22Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Peter Hazzard

Address:2 Hillside Crescent North
 Gorebridge
 Midlothian
 EH23 4DS
Telephone:07817 012 1193
E-mail:

Social Media